us-ms · registered 2024
Companies registered in Mississippi in 2024 46,044 companies on the Business Services Division, Secretary of State records, registered during 2024. Each row links to the company’s full profile; anything missing here can be found in search .
2024 in Mississippi at a glance live counts 46,044
companies registered in 2024
4.5%
of all dated Mississippi registrations
7th
busiest of 127 years on record
529
cities with registrations in 2024
Registrations by year 1987–2026 · 2024 highlighted Registrations by year 1987: 6,654 companies 1988: 6,714 companies 1989: 6,838 companies 1990: 6,537 companies 1991: 6,377 companies 1992: 7,370 companies 1993: 8,331 companies 1994: 8,779 companies 1995: 9,464 companies 1996: 10,335 companies 1997: 10,922 companies 1998: 11,782 companies 1999: 12,556 companies 2000: 13,141 companies 2001: 12,815 companies 2002: 13,661 companies 2003: 14,195 companies 2004: 15,809 companies 2005: 17,732 companies 2006: 19,641 companies 2007: 19,704 companies 2008: 18,113 companies 2009: 16,604 companies 2010: 16,623 companies 2011: 17,123 companies 2012: 19,578 companies 2013: 19,999 companies 2014: 21,017 companies 2015: 23,640 companies 2016: 24,568 companies 2017: 26,475 companies 2018: 28,813 companies 2019: 31,350 companies 2020: 52,469 companies 2021: 64,782 companies 2022: 53,519 companies 2023: 51,491 companies 2024: 46,044 companies 2025: 52,185 companies 2026: 51,087 companies 20K 40K 60K 80K 2024 · 46,044 1987 1997 2007 2016 2026
Registrations by year Item companies 1987 6,654 1988 6,714 1989 6,838 1990 6,537 1991 6,377 1992 7,370 1993 8,331 1994 8,779 1995 9,464 1996 10,335 1997 10,922 1998 11,782 1999 12,556 2000 13,141 2001 12,815 2002 13,661 2003 14,195 2004 15,809 2005 17,732 2006 19,641 2007 19,704 2008 18,113 2009 16,604 2010 16,623 2011 17,123 2012 19,578 2013 19,999 2014 21,017 2015 23,640 2016 24,568 2017 26,475 2018 28,813 2019 31,350 2020 52,469 2021 64,782 2022 53,519 2023 51,491 2024 46,044 2025 52,185 2026 51,087
Where 2024 registrations were filed top 8 cities Jackson 8,76219% Gulfport 2,7526.0% Madison 2,2754.9% Ridgeland 1,8354.0% Hattiesburg 1,5473.4% Oxford 1,3132.9% Brandon 1,1142.4% Flowood 1,0272.2% Everywhere else, incl. filings with no city 25,41955% Where 2024 registrations were filed Item companies Share Jackson 8,762 19% Gulfport 2,752 6.0% Madison 2,275 4.9% Ridgeland 1,835 4.0% Hattiesburg 1,547 3.4% Oxford 1,313 2.9% Brandon 1,114 2.4% Flowood 1,027 2.2%
Companies 1–50 of 46,044 A–Z by legal name Company Business category Registry number Registered Status City 0 LLC Administrative and waste services 1462033 2024-10-17 Dissolved Laurel 002 Pickleball LLC Arts and entertainment 1436135 2024-03-29 Active Gulfport 007 Cryogenics Specialty Gases and Products, LLC Manufacturing 1436677 2024-04-03 Dissolved Grenada 042Truongs LLC Retail trade 1465927 2024-11-18 Active Brandon 1 BADDIES, LLC Other services 1429852 2024-02-15 Dissolved Jackson 1 Down 4 Up, Inc. Health care and social assistance 1431614 2024-02-28 Active Diberville 1 Foundation LLC Construction 1454693 2024-08-21 Dissolved Tupelo 1 Life — 1451914 2024-07-31 Active Tupelo 1 OF A KIND BARTENDING LLC Accommodation and food services 1441364 2024-05-07 Active Greenwood 1 Of 1 Fashion LLC Retail trade 1463136 2024-10-28 Active JACKSON 1 One More Time RealEstate LLC Real estate and leasing 1448841 2024-07-08 Dissolved Gautier 1 Stop Towing LLC Transportation and warehousing 1467633 2024-12-04 Dissolved Tunica 1 Strategic Solution Corporation Professional services 1430488 2024-02-21 Dissolved JACKSON 1 Transport LLC Trucking companies 1462850 2024-10-25 Active Picayune 1 Unique Way LLC Retail trade 1468431 2024-12-18 Dissolved Florence 1/2 M Tobacco, LLC Retail trade 1427153 2024-02-01 Dissolved Gulfport 10 Bones BBQ, LLC Accommodation and food services 1442445 2024-05-15 Dissolved Nesbit 10 Key Ventures LLC Company management 1438556 2024-04-16 Dissolved Clinton, MS 10-64 LLC Accommodation and food services 1456053 2024-08-26 Active LAUREL 10.4 PARKING LLC Other services 1439021 2024-04-19 Dissolved BYHALIA 10/22 Blue, LLC Retail trade 1464326 2024-11-06 Active Columbus 100 & 190 East Capitol Jackson MS LLC Real estate and leasing 1467021 2024-11-27 Active Madison 100 Dates, LLC Information 1447318 2024-06-24 Active Raymond 100 RW Holdings, LLC Real estate and leasing 1463557 2024-10-30 Dissolved Gulfport 100 Tall Oaks Avenue East Property LLC Real estate and leasing 1451856 2024-07-31 Active Jackson 100 Tall Oaks Avenue West Property LLC Real estate and leasing 1451857 2024-07-31 Active Jackson 1001 Arlington St., LLC Real estate and leasing 1468377 2024-12-11 Active Clinton 1001 East County Line Road Holdings, LLC Finance and insurance 1464496 2024-11-07 Active Madison 1001 Hospital Road OpCo LLC Health care and social assistance 1469098 2024-12-17 Active Madison 1003 Indigo, LLC Real estate and leasing 1439640 2024-04-24 Active Ridgeland 10042 Fournier, LLC Company management 1459676 2024-09-27 Revoked Magnolia 1008Hwy42, LLC Real estate and leasing 1433526 2024-03-11 Active Hattiesburg 101 CHICKASAW, LLC Real estate and leasing 1424789 2024-01-09 Active Brookhaven 101 Freight Broker Agency LLC Transportation and warehousing 1437167 2024-04-05 Dissolved Olive Branch 101 Kirkland Street OpCo LLC Health care and social assistance 1469094 2024-12-17 Active Madison 101 Properties LLP Real estate and leasing 1448910 2024-07-08 Active Clinton 101 South Shields Lane LLC Real estate and leasing 1424206 2024-01-04 Active Natchez 101 Wright Avenue LLC Information 1464295 2024-11-06 Active Kosciusko 1019 8th Street LLC Real estate and leasing 1462504 2024-10-22 Dissolved RIDGELAND 1021 HIGHWAY 90 INVESTMENTS, L.L.C. Real estate and leasing 1453607 2024-08-13 Active Bay Saint Louis 10210 Cottage Court LLC Real estate and leasing 1451413 2024-07-29 Active Biloxi 10291 Stateline Rd Owner LLC Real estate and leasing 1443585 2024-06-01 Active Hattiesburg 103 Calton Hill, LLC Real estate and leasing 1468368 2024-12-11 Active Oxford 10367 Ridgemont Rd, LLC Real estate and leasing 1446789 2024-06-19 Active Jackson 1048482 US INC. Real estate and leasing 1463337 2024-10-29 Dissolved JACKSON 107 Squirrel Hill Drive, LLC Real estate and leasing 1437252 2024-04-08 Active Madison 108 Cynthia Holdings, LLC Real estate and leasing 1437357 2024-04-08 Dissolved Natchez 1082WPascagoula, LLC Real estate and leasing 1455201 2024-08-26 Active Jackson 109 Terral Lane, LLC Real estate and leasing 1455497 2024-08-27 Dissolved Ridgeland 1090Enterprises LLC Real estate and leasing 1451983 2024-08-01 Dissolved Jackson
2024 registrations by city 200 cities