us-ca · registered 2008
Companies registered in California in 2008 187,050 companies on the Business Programs Division, Secretary of State records, registered during 2008. Each row links to the company’s full profile; anything missing here can be found in search .
2008 in California at a glance live counts 187,050
companies registered in 2008
2.0%
of all dated California registrations
19th
busiest of 127 years on record
4,988
cities with registrations in 2008
Registrations by year 1987–2026 · 2008 highlighted Registrations by year 1987: 76,493 companies 1988: 76,333 companies 1989: 67,306 companies 1990: 58,034 companies 1991: 52,816 companies 1992: 54,019 companies 1993: 58,143 companies 1994: 63,498 companies 1995: 68,203 companies 1996: 76,154 companies 1997: 86,485 companies 1998: 93,875 companies 1999: 106,845 companies 2000: 138,600 companies 2001: 128,153 companies 2002: 145,260 companies 2003: 158,738 companies 2004: 180,670 companies 2005: 198,588 companies 2006: 199,507 companies 2007: 205,465 companies 2008: 187,050 companies 2009: 170,949 companies 2010: 169,369 companies 2011: 175,749 companies 2012: 187,707 companies 2013: 202,303 companies 2014: 222,078 companies 2015: 241,287 companies 2016: 247,306 companies 2017: 265,754 companies 2018: 295,026 companies 2019: 304,864 companies 2020: 357,487 companies 2021: 440,032 companies 2022: 460,944 companies 2023: 527,938 companies 2024: 422,992 companies 2025: 468,370 companies 2026: 346,237 companies 200K 400K 600K 2008 · 187,050 1987 1997 2007 2016 2026
Registrations by year Item companies 1987 76,493 1988 76,333 1989 67,306 1990 58,034 1991 52,816 1992 54,019 1993 58,143 1994 63,498 1995 68,203 1996 76,154 1997 86,485 1998 93,875 1999 106,845 2000 138,600 2001 128,153 2002 145,260 2003 158,738 2004 180,670 2005 198,588 2006 199,507 2007 205,465 2008 187,050 2009 170,949 2010 169,369 2011 175,749 2012 187,707 2013 202,303 2014 222,078 2015 241,287 2016 247,306 2017 265,754 2018 295,026 2019 304,864 2020 357,487 2021 440,032 2022 460,944 2023 527,938 2024 422,992 2025 468,370 2026 346,237
Where 2008 registrations were filed top 8 cities Los Angeles 17,2929.2% San Diego 6,8023.6% San Francisco 5,5783.0% San Jose 3,1781.7% Irvine 2,9681.6% Sacramento 2,6331.4% Beverly Hills 2,0811.1% Santa Monica 1,7270.9% Everywhere else, incl. filings with no city 144,79177% Where 2008 registrations were filed Item companies Share Los Angeles 17,292 9.2% San Diego 6,802 3.6% San Francisco 5,578 3.0% San Jose 3,178 1.7% Irvine 2,968 1.6% Sacramento 2,633 1.4% Beverly Hills 2,081 1.1% Santa Monica 1,727 0.9%
Companies 1–50 of 187,050 A–Z by legal name Company Business category Registry number Registered Status City ! ! ! # 1 IPAD TUTORING ! ! ! — 3084720 2008-05-12 Dissolved LOS ANGELES "19 THIRTEEN" LLC — 200808610017 2008-03-24 Suspended SHERMAN OAKS "2040" LLC — 200832210035 2008-11-07 Dissolved TRUCKEE "DRI POWDER" COMPANY, LLC — 200807010329 2008-03-10 Suspended SACRAMENTO "EL GRAN POLLO, LLC" — 200805910226 2008-02-06 Suspended BUENA PARK "I" PICERNICUS LLC — 200800510245 2008-01-03 Suspended LOS ANGELES "OUTZEN-SPICER GROUP, LLC, THE" — 200816310009 2008-06-10 Dissolved HANFORD "R" PROFESSIONAL SERVICES LLC — 200824010158 2008-08-26 Dissolved MONTCLAIR "ROGUE SOULJAH ENTERTAINMENT LLC," — 200818910012 2008-07-03 Suspended LOS ANGELES "U WINN" — 3153375 2008-07-09 Revoked SAN DIEGO "WE MADE IT!" KITS LLC. — 200835510143 2008-12-19 Dissolved THOUSAND OAKS #1 SPOTLESS IN SEATTLE, INC. — 3157359 2008-08-06 Revoked BELLINGHAM #1AAA BUSINESS SOLUTIONS, INC. — 3131197 2008-08-25 Revoked ORANGE & AMPERSAND, INC. — 3155652 2008-07-24 Dissolved SEAL BEACH &TV COMMUNICATIONS INC. — 3094645 2008-04-01 Active LOS ANGELES '' ASTENJOHNSON INC. CANADA — 3160075 2008-08-14 Dissolved KANATA ON ''...CIVILLY LYNCHING AMERICA'S DREAM...'' PAST / PRESENT / FUTURE VIA FRAUD / ILLEGAL-LOCAL STATE-FEDERAL JUDICIAL PROCESSES ET ALIA VICTIM'S NEWS LETTER / DATA BANK-SURVEYORS OUTREACH MINISTRY, A WATTS CALI NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION — 3036475 2008-03-10 Dissolved WATTS ''A BRIGHTER DAY'', SELF IMPROVEMENT & DEVELOPMENT CENTER — 3086440 2008-02-15 Suspended SACAMENTO ''AGAPE IN CHINA'' — 3105943 2008-09-29 Active SAN JOSE ''ANANDA DHIIRA SIERRA FOOTHILLS, INC.'' — 3091239 2008-03-14 Active PENN VALLEY ''AUGUSTIN BLATCHE MIX'' — 3136430 2008-12-18 Revoked LOS ANGELES ''BARBERTON ROOFING COMPANY'' — 3180078 2008-11-21 Dissolved VANCOUVER ''BER-ZAL ENTERPRISES INC. — 3136804 2008-12-29 Dissolved ''BERBERYAN FAMILY CORPORATION'' — 3131556 2008-09-02 Dissolved SANTA CLARITA ''BMK CONCESSIONS, INC.'' — 3090511 2008-03-07 Active CLOVIS ''BOBBY SEALE REACH FOUNDATION, INC.'' — 3105929 2008-09-26 Suspended OAKLAND ''BRIAN A. HOUSTON, DDS, A.P.C.'' — 3064523 2008-01-22 Active BENICIA ''CAMPBELL MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LTD., A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION'' — 3087828 2008-02-15 Dissolved POMONA ''CHANGE'' A FUTURE FOUNDATION INC. — 3175042 2008-12-10 Suspended WESTLAKE VILLAGE ''CHRISTMAS WISHES'', INC. — 3155854 2008-07-14 Dissolved ANAHEIM ''EAST PALO ALTO CHARTER SCHOOL FOUNDATION'' — 3091385 2008-03-10 Dissolved EAST PALO ALTO ''F.E.D.D.S'' INC — 3168998 2008-11-19 Suspended ''FAST CAT DIRECTORIES, INC.'' — 3062020 2008-01-04 Suspended BAKERSFIELD ''FIRST SOURCE ENERGY, INC. — 3105247 2008-07-17 Revoked MT PLEASANT ''FORMANDO SONRISAS'' EN LOS NINOS DE DIOS — 3131311 2008-08-26 Active FOUNTAIN VALLEY ''GASTON BECERRA DRAFTING SERVICES, INC. — 3040401 2008-05-09 Suspended VAN NUYS ''GREEN ECO TRANSPORTATION LOGISTICS, LTD., A CALIFORNIA CORPORATION'' — 3087826 2008-02-15 Dissolved DOWNEY ''GTL TRUCKING'' — 3091012 2008-03-12 Revoked WALNUT ''GUY STUFF'' COUNSELING & COACHING, A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION OF MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPY — 3063080 2008-01-22 Active GOLD RIVER ''HOW'' — 3040053 2008-05-02 Suspended VENTURA ''HUSTON PROFESSIONAL DENTAL CORPORATION'' — 3174883 2008-12-08 Suspended PERRIS ''I HAVE A DREAM'' FOUNDATION - EAST OAKLAND — 3102867 2008-05-09 Suspended HAYWARD ''ILLEGAL / FRAUDULENT / DECEITFUL / SPECIOUS'' FORECLOSURE / EVICTION DAMAGE CONTROL OUTREACH MINISTRY 4 CIVIL / CRIMINAL JUDICIAL RELIEF FROM HOMELOAN CRISIS VICTIMIZER 4 HARM & DAMAGES 2 U A WATTS CNO — 3038860 2008-04-15 Dissolved ''ILLUSTRATED CURRENT NEWS COMPANY'' — 3099981 2008-04-28 Dissolved WALLINGFORD ''INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL MANAGEMENT AND ONCOLOGY IMAGING SERVICES'', INC. — 3117673 2008-12-15 Suspended SAN DIEGO ''JEEPCAMPING, INC.'' — 3095520 2008-04-16 Suspended PLACERVILLE ''JUST-IN-TIME'' CAPITAL INVESTMENTS, INCORPORATED — 3180751 2008-12-12 Dissolved HESPERIA ''K'' CAR & TRUCK SALES, INC. — 3036495 2008-03-10 Dissolved ''KIM DESIGN INTERNATIONAL, INC.'' — 3084732 2008-05-12 Suspended CYPRESS ''L'' TRANS, INC. — 3161261 2008-08-27 Active PINOLE
2008 registrations by city 200 cities Los Angeles 17,292 San Diego 6,802 San Francisco 5,578 San Jose 3,178 Irvine 2,968 Sacramento 2,633 Beverly Hills 2,081 Santa Monica 1,727 Newport Beach 1,659 Long Beach 1,590 Oakland 1,465 Glendale 1,302 Pasadena 1,284 Fresno 1,262 Woodland Hills 1,194 Huntington Beach 1,175 Torrance 1,119 Riverside 1,116 Santa Ana 1,115 Anaheim 1,111 Sherman Oaks 1,104 Bakersfield 1,099 Burbank 1,078 Las Vegas 1,077 Encino 1,029 Corona 1,024 Carlsbad 1,017 Fremont 962 New York 954 Costa Mesa 941 Santa Barbara 883 Orange 860 Van Nuys 802 Chula Vista 736 Rancho Cucamonga 715 Roseville 711 Palo Alto 709 Temecula 695 Calabasas 692 Garden Grove 644 Walnut Creek 638 Arcadia 636 North Hollywood 633 Santa Clara 628 Santa Rosa 626 Fullerton 625 Stockton 621 Tustin 610 Valencia 608 La Jolla 593 Escondido 592 Westlake Village 590 Simi Valley 586 Mission Viejo 571 Ontario 563 Oceanside 561 West Hollywood 560 Murrieta 556 Redondo Beach 556 San Clemente 538 San Mateo 533 Studio City 530 Pleasanton 516 Alhambra 514 Sunnyvale 514 Encinitas 513 San Ramon 511 Northridge 509 Berkeley 494 Culver City 490 Elk Grove 489 Laguna Niguel 489 Ventura 479 Thousand Oaks 477 El Cajon 475 Gardena 473 San Rafael 461 Modesto 459 Manhattan Beach 450 Aliso Viejo 444 Redwood City 443 Tarzana 440 Hayward 439 Napa 432 Marina del Rey 430 San Gabriel 425 Fontana 422 Mountain View 419 Monterey Park 415 Danville 414 Westminster 414 Menlo Park 412 San Marcos 411 Cerritos 406 Inglewood 405 Whittier 404 Yorba Linda 402 Chino 396 Vista 390 Diamond Bar 387 Chatsworth 386 Folsom 385 Oxnard 383 Los Gatos 382 Walnut 382 Downey 376 Upland 372 Cupertino 371 Palm Desert 371 Venice 371 Chino Hills 369 Concord 368 Lake Forest 368 San Bernardino 368 El Segundo 363 El Monte 361 West Covina 361 City of Industry 357 Camarillo 356 Fountain Valley 352 Lancaster 348 Palmdale 346 Santa Cruz 339 Laguna Beach 338 Laguna Hills 338 Buena Park 337 Brea 331 Redlands 327 Carson 324 Visalia 320 Agoura Hills 319 Malibu 317 Pomona 315 Burlingame 313 Milpitas 313 Rowland Heights 306 Santa Clarita 306 San Juan Capistrano 303 Moreno Valley 302 Livermore 297 La Mesa 288 San Luis Obispo 287 Rocklin 286 Rosemead 285 Chicago 284 Houston 284 Fairfield 283 Granada Hills 282 Palm Springs 280 Wilmington 280 Clovis 276 Covina 276 Tracy 276 Novato 272 San Leandro 265 Redding 264 Hacienda Heights 260 Hawthorne 260 Canoga Park 259 El Dorado Hills 259 Mill Valley 258 Campbell 257 Dana Point 257 Alameda 256 Salinas 256 Chico 252 Los Altos 252 Poway 252 Pacific Palisades 246 Dublin 243 Santa Maria 243 Santa Fe Springs 242 Rancho Santa Margarita 237 West Hills 237 Lakewood 236 Reseda 236 Saratoga 230 Vallejo 228 Carson City 227 Brentwood 226 Paso Robles 225 San Pedro 225 Hermosa Beach 223 Antioch 222 Phoenix 221 Solana Beach 219 Auburn 217 Petaluma 217 La Habra 216 La Quinta 216 Richmond 216 Victorville 215 Rancho Palos Verdes 212 Reno 212 Valley Village 210 Monrovia 209 Glendora 206 Ladera Ranch 206 Lafayette 206 Cypress 205